Oil

Live From Tulsa: 2023 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Thursday Updates

A strong field of 72 drivers will be in action Thursday during the fourth night of preliminary racing at the 37th Annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals. Visit this page throughout the night for the latest lineups and results. 

THURSDAY UPDATES

Heat Race Lineups

Heat 1

1

Merle Scherb

2

Max Adams

3

Jesse Shapel

4

Keith Rauch

5

Joey Klemish

6

Jake Neuman

7

Tim Buckwalter

8

Joe Wirth

9

Noah Harris

Heat 2

1

Chase Johnson

2

Kyle Hammer

3

Chance Morton

4

Dylan Bloomfield

5

Jacob Allen

6

Matt Sherrell

7

Devin Camfield

8

Conner Morrell

9

Cody Jessop

Heat 3

1

Joe Boyles

2

Tanner Thorson

3

Herman Carrier 

4

Garth Kaisner

5

Brody Fuson

6

Shane Cockrum

7

C.J. Leary

8

Jeff Stasa

9

Nick Drake

Heat 4

1

Chett Gehrke

2

Don Droud, Jr. 

3

Emerson Axsom

4

Mario Clouser

5

Caden McCreary

6

Frank Beck

7

Landon Crawley

8

Justin Dickerson

9

Dylan Westbrook

Heat 5

1

Todd Bertrand

2

Dillon Welch

3

Carter Chevalier

4

Gavin Miller

5

Zach Blurton

6

Brady Bacon

7

Steve Buckwalter

8

Lucas Scherb

9

Frankie Guerrini

Heat 6

1

Andrew Deal

2

Zach Boden

3

Tim Barber

4

Daniel Robinson

5

Ben Worth

6

Anton Hernandez

7

Ryan Bernal

8

Shane Morgan

9

Ryan Bickett

Heat 7

1

R.J. Johnson

2

Tanner Carrick

3

Joe Walker

4

Cody Ledger

5

Mike Bitner

6

Kyle Steffens

7

Karter Sarff

8

Jadon Rogers

9

J.J. Yeley

Heat 8

1

Casey Shuman

2

Tom Dunkel

3

Dominic Gorden

4

Sean Robbins

5

Taylor Ferns

6

Trevor Serbus

7

Whit Gastineau

8

Kyle Bellm

9

Joe B. Miller

What To Expect Thursday Night

A field of 72 drivers will begin the night with hot laps before rolling into heat races, where the ultimate goal will be to earn as many passing points as possible. The top 40 drivers in passing points after heat races will be split into four qualifier races where they have the opportunity to earn more passing points. After qualifiers, the top 16 drivers in combined passing points will be locked into Thursday’s A-Main. 

The rest of the drivers will be placed in C-Mains and B-Mains, with the top-four finishers in a pair of B-Mains transferring to the A-Main. 

With Christopher Bell, the winner of the last seven Thursday preliminary nights, not in attendance the door is open for a new Thursday night winner for the first time since 2015. Tanner Thorson, the defending Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals winner, is among the favorites to claim the win. 

Thursday Schedule

4 p.m. – Hot Laps

5 p.m. – Heat Races

To Follow – C-Main Races (12 Laps)

To Follow. – A Qualifier Races

9:00 p.m. – Track Maintenance 

9:45 p.m. – B-Main Races (15 Laps)

10:20 p.m. – A-Main (30 Laps)

Heat Race Results

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Heat 5

Heat 6

Heat 7

Heat 8

C-Main Lineups

C-Main 1 (Top 4 Advance to B-Main)

C-Main 2 (Top 4 Advance to B-Main)

C-Main Results

C-Main 1 (Top 4 Advance to B-Main)

C-Main 2 (Top 4 Advance to B-Main)

Qualifier Lineups

Qualifier 1 

Qualifier 2

Qualifier 3

Qualifier 4

Qualifier Results 

Qualifier 1

Qualifier 2

Qualifier 3

Qualifier 4

B-Main Lineups

B-Main 1 (Top 4 Advance to A-Main)

B-Main 2 (Top 4 Advance to A-Main)

B-Main Results

B-Main 1 (Top 4 Advance to A-Main)

B-Main 2 (Top 4 Advance to A-Main)

A-Main Lineup

A-Main Results

A-Main Recap

Source link

Leave a Comment