Oil

Live From Tulsa: 2023 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Wednesday Updates

The fun continues Wednesday night at the 37th Annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals, with the third night of preliminary action set to get underway. Wednesday night’s field is the largest of the week thus far with 79 drivers racing for two spots in Saturday’s A-Main. 

In addition to the live broadcast on FloRacing throughout the week, race fans can find the latest lineups, results and updates on FloRacing.com

WEDNESDAY UPDATES

A-Main Recap

A somber night at the SageNet Center ended with Rico Abreu claiming a record-tying eighth career preliminary night win. The win for Abreu was his sixth consecutive Wednesday night preliminary victory.

However, racing became the second thought on the minds of racers and fans after a scary crash involving Ashton Torgerson on lap 10. Torgerson was transported to a Tulsa hospital and was alert and communicating with track officials prior to being transported. 

Mitchel Moles claimed the second and final transfer spot after being passed by Abreu on the final lap. 

A-Main Results

1

Rico Abreu

2

Mitchel Moles

3

Brent Crews

4

Blake Hahn

5

Kevin Thomas, Jr. 

6

Ricky Thornton, Jr. 

7

Taylor Reimer

8

Thomas Meseraull

9

Jake Swanson

10

Trey Gropp

11

Matt Westfall

12

Daniel Whitley

13

Kody Swanson

14

Kaden Honeycutt

15

Cade Lewis

16

Roger Crockett

17

Hayden Reinbold

18

Landon Brooks

19

Chelby Hinton

20

Ronnie Gardner

21

Jake Andreotti

22

Corey Day

23

Ashton Torgerson

24

Travis Berryhill

A-Main Lineup

1

Mitchel Moles

2

Ashton Torgerson

3

Jake Andreotti

4

Blake Hahn

5

Brent Crews

6

Rico Abreu

7

Kevin Thomas, Jr.

8

Taylor Reimer

9

Chelby Hinton

10

Thomas Meseraull

11

Kody Swanson

12

Roger Crockett

13

Jake Swanson

14

Matt Westfall

15

Hayden Reinbold

16

Trey Gropp

17

Corey Day

18

Cade Lewis

19

Travis Berryhill

20

Kaden Honeycutt

21

Ronnie Gardner

22

Ricky Thornton, Jr.

23

Landon Brooks

24

Daniel Whitley

B-Main Results

B-Main 1 (Top 4 Advance to A-Main)

1

Corey Day

2

Travis Berryhill

3

Ronnie Gardner

4

Landon Brooks

5

Danny Wood

6

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 

7

Carson Sousa

8

Chris Schmelzle

9

Karsyn Elledge

10

Carson Hocevar

11

Justin Peck

12

Parker Price-Miller

13

Kevin Cook

14

Charlie Louden

15

Brandon Waelti

16

Steve Hix

B-Main 2 (Top 4 Advance to A-Main)

1

Cade Lewis

2

Kaden Honeycutt

3

Ricky Thornton, Jr. 

4

Daniel Whitley

5

Steven Shebester

6

David Camfield, Jr. 

7

Mitchell Davis

8

Mark Chisholm

9

Rylan Gray

10

Sammy Swindell

11

Tanner Berryhill

12

Shawn Jackson

13

Tyler Baran

14

Chad Boespflug

15

Angelo Cornet

16

Colby Stubblefield

B-Main Lineups

B-Main 1 (Top 4 Advance to A-Main)

1

Corey Day

2

Justin Peck

3

Danny Wood

4

Travis Berryhill

5

Carson Sousa

6

Ronnie Gardner

7

Karsyn Elledge

8

Landon Brooks

9

Kevin Cook

10

Chris Schmelzle

11

Steve Hix

12

Charlie Louden

13

Carson Hocevar

14

Brandon Waelti

15

Parker Price-Miller

16

Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

B-Main 2 (Top 4 Advance to A-Main)

1

Ricky Thornton, Jr.

2

Chad Boespflug

3

Kaden Honeycutt

4

Daniel Whitley

5

Cade Lewis

6

Rylan Gray

7

Shawn Jackson

8

Mark Chisholm

9

David Camfield, Jr.

10

Colby Stubblefield

11

Mitchel Davis

12

Angelo Cornet

13

Sammy Swindell

14

Tanner Berryhill

15

Steven Shebester

16

Tyler Baran

Qualifier Results 

Qualifier 1

1

Kody Swanson

2

Roger Crockett

3

Matt Westfall

4

Blake Hahn

5

Hayden Reinbold

6

Carson Sousa

7

Daniel Whitley

8

Shawn Jackson

9

David Camfield, Jr. 

10

Mitchell Davis

Qualifier 2

1

Mitchel Moles

2

Ashton Torgerson

3

Jake Andreotti

4

Corey Day

5

Ricky Thornton, Jr. 

6

Cade Lewis

7

Chad Boespflug

8

Landon Brooks

9

Colby Stubblefield

10

Steve Hix

Qualifier 3

1

Rico Abreu

2

Taylor Reimer

3

Chelby Hinton

4

Travis Berryhill

5

Jake Swanson

6

Ronnie Gardner

7

Danny Wood

8

Mark Chisholm

9

Chris Schmelzle

10

Angelo Cornet

Qualifier 4

1

Kevin Thomas, Jr. 

2

Trey Gropp

3

Thomas Meseraull

4

Brent Crews

5

Kaden Honeycutt

6

Justin Peck

7

Rylan Gray

8

Karsyn Elledge

9

Kevin Cook

10

Charlie Louden

Qualifier Lineups

Qualifier 1 

1

Kody Swanson

2

Roger Crockett

3

Matt Westfall

4

Daniel Whitley

5

Hayden Reinbold

6

Blake Hahn

7

Carson Sousa

8

Mitchell Davis

9

David Camfield, Jr.

10

Shawn Jackson

Qualifier 2

1

Colby Stubblefield

2

Landon Brooks

3

Mitchel Moles

4

Ashton Torgerson

5

Jake Andreotti

6

Chad Boespflug

7

Cade Lewis

8

Corey Day

9

Ricky Thornton, Jr.

10

Steve Hix

Qualifier 3

1

Travis Berryhill

2

Rico Abreu

3

Taylor Reimer

4

Chelby Hinton

5

Danny Wood

6

Jake Swanson

7

Ronnie Gardner

8

Chris Schmelzle

9

Mark Chisholm

10

Angelo Cornet

Qualifier 4

1

Trey Gropp

2

Kevin Thomas, Jr.

3

Karsyn Elledge

4

Thomas Meseraull

5

Justin Peck

6

Brent Crews

7

Kaden Honeycutt

8

Charlie Louden

9

Rylan Gray

10

Kevin Cook

C-Main Results

C-Main 1 (Top 4 Advance to B-Main)

1

Carson Hocevar

2

Brandon Waelti

3

Parker Price-Miller

4

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 

5

Kalib Henry

6

Landon Britt

7

Cole Schroeder

8

Nathan Byrd

9

John Klabonde

10

Tristan Lee

11

John Heitzman

12

A.J. Johnson

C-Main 2 (Top 4 Advance to B-Main)

C-Main Lineups

C-Main 1 (Top 4 Advance to B-Main)

1

Carson Hocevar

2

Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

3

Brandon Waelti

4

Kalib Henry

5

Parker Price-Miller

6

Landon Britt

7

A.J. Johnson

8

Nathan Byrd

9

Cole Schroeder

10

John Heitzman

11

Tristan Lee

12

John Klabonde

C-Main 2 (Top 4 Advance to B-Main)

1

Sammy Swindell

2

Tanner Berryhill

3

Tyler Baran

4

Tyler Robbins

5

Steven Shebester

6

Dave Axton

7

Tom Savage

8

J.D. Black

9

Tony Gomes

10

Robert Carson

11

Billy VanInwegen, Jr.

12

Glenn Styres

D-Main Results

D-Main 1 (Top 2 Advance to C-Main)

1

Tristan Lee

2

John Klabonde

3

Mike Woodruff

4

Ryder Laplante

5

Ashton Thompson

6

Casey Hicks

7

J.R. Ewing

8

Colten Cottle

9

Cade Cowles

10

Jarrad Warhurst

D-Main 2 (Top 2 Advance to C-Main)

1

Billy VanInwegen, Jr. 

2

Glenn Styres

3

Jake Neal

4

Wyatt Rotz

5

Kort Morgan

6

Patrick Prescott

7

Adam Taylor

8

Max McLaughlin

9

Tye Wilke

D-Main Lineups

D-Main 1 (Top 2 Advance to C-Main)

1

Ashton Thompson

2

Tristan Lee

3

Jarrad Warhurst

4

Colten Cottle

5

Mike Woodruff

6

Casey Hicks

7

J.R. Ewing

8

John Klabunde

9

Ryder Laplante

10

Cade Cowles

D-Main 2 (Top 2 Advance to C-Main)

1

Max McLaughlin

2

Tye Wilke

3

Kort Morgan

4

Patrick Prescott

5

Wyatt Rotz

6

Billy VanInwegen

7

Jake Neal

8

Glenn Styres

9

Adam Taylor

Heat Race Results

Heat 1

1

Daniel Whitley

2

Kody Swanson

3

Chelby Hinton

4

Mitchell Davis

5

Trey Gropp

6

Nathan Byrd

7

Robert Carson

8

Jarrad Warhurst

9

Adam Taylor

High Points: Daniel Whitley (3rd to 1st – 110 points)

Heat 2

1

Ashton Torgerson

2

Blake Hahn

3

David Camfield, Jr. 

4

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 

5

Kalib Henry

6

Angelo Cornet

7

Ashton Thompson

8

Mike Woodruff

9

Wyatt Rotz

High Points: Blake Hahn (7th to 2nd – 118 points)

Heat 3

1

Thomas Meseraull

2

Rico Abreu

3

Ricky Thornton, Jr. 

4

Carson Hocevar

5

Carson Sousa

6

Tanner Berryhill

7

Cole Schroeder

8

Kort Morgan

9

Jake Neal

High Points: Thomas Meseraull (2nd to 1st – 105 points)

Heat 4

1

Matt Westfall

2

Kevin Thomas, Jr. 

3

Cade Lewis

4

Roger Crockett

5

Tyler Baran

6

Parker Price-Miller

7

Steven Shebester

8

Colten Cottle

9

Cade Cowles

High Points: Matt Westfall (2nd to 1st – 100 points)

Heat 5

1

Chad Boespflug

2

Jake Andreotti

3

Ronnie Gardner

4

Corey Day

5

Landon Britt

6

Brandon Waelti

7

Tony Gomes

8

Tristan Lee

9

Ryder Laplante

High Points: Chad Boespflug (4th to 1st – 115 points)

Heat 6

1

Jake Swanson

2

Colby Stubblefield

3

Karsyn Elledge

4

Chris Schmelzle

5

Rylan Gray

6

Kevin Cook

7

A.J. Johnson

8

Billy VanInwegen, Jr. 

9

Glenn Styres

High Points: Jake Swanson (4th to 1st – 115 points)

Heat 7

1

Brent Crews

2

Danny Wood

3

Mark Chisholm

4

Landon Brooks

5

Shawn Jackson

6

JD Black

7

Tye Wilke

8

Casey Hicks

9

John Klabonde

High Points: Brent Crews (4th to 1st – 115 points)

Heat 8

1

Hayden Reinbold

2

Travis Berryhill

3

Kaden Honeycutt

4

Charlie Louden

5

Steve Hix

6

John Heitzman

7

Tom Savage

8

Patrick Prescott

High Points: Hayden Reinbold (4th to 1st – 115 points)

Heat 9

1

Mitchel Moles

2

Taylor Reimer

3

Justin Peck

4

Sammy Swindell

5

Tyler Robbins

6

Dave Axton

7

Max McLaughlin

8

J.R. Ewing

High Points: Justin Peck (8th to 3rd – 111 points)

What To Expect Wednesday Night

With a field approaching 80 cars, this will be the first night of the week that will require D-Mains to narrow down the field. Drivers will start the night with heat races, where they will earn passing points that will place the top 40 drivers in A-Qualifiers. From there, the top 16 drivers in combined passing points between heat races and qualifiers will lock themselves into Wednesday’s A-Main. 

Rico Abreu has become Mr. Wednesday Night in recent years with seven preliminary night wins over the last eight years. With an eighth win on Wednesday night, Abreu would tie Sammy Swindell and Christopher Bell for the most preliminary wins all-time at the Chili Bowl. 

Wednesday Schedule

4 p.m. – Hot Laps

5 p.m. – Heat Races

6:45 p.m. – D-Main Races (Laps TBD)

7:15 p.m. – C-Main Races (12 Laps)

7:45 p.m. – A Qualifier Races

8:30 p.m. – Track Maintenance 

9:15 p.m. – B-Main Races (15 Laps)

10 p.m. – A-Main (30 Laps)

Heat Race Lineups

Heat 1

1

Adam Taylor

2

Kody Swanson

3

Daniel Whitley

4

Nathan Byrd

5

Mitchell Davis

6

Robert Carson

7

Chelby Hinton

8

Jarrad Warhurst

9

Trey Gropp

Heat 2

1

David Camfield, Jr.

2

Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

3

Ashton Torgerson

4

Kalib Henry

5

Mike Woodruff

6

Ashton Thompson

7

Blake Hahn

8

Wyatt Rotz

9

Angelo Cornet

Heat 3

1

David Camfield, Jr.

2

Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

3

Ashton Torgerson

4

Kalib Henry

5

Mike Woodruff

6

Ashton Thompson

7

Blake Hahn

8

Wyatt Rotz

9

Angelo Cornet

Heat 4

1

Cade Cowles

2

Matt Westfall

3

Kevin Thomas, Jr.

4

Cade Lewis

5

Tyler Baran

6

Colten Cottle

7

Parker Price-Miller

8

Roger Crockett

9

Steven Shebester

Heat 5

1

Landon Britt

2

Ryder Laplante

3

Ronnie Gardner

4

Chad Boespflug

5

Corey Day

6

Jake Andreotti

7

Tony Gomes

8

Brandon Waelti

9

Tristan Lee

Heat 6

1

Billy VanInwegen

2

Colby Stubblefield

3

Glenn Styres

4

Jake Swanson

5

Chris Schmelzle

6

Karsyn Elledge

7

Rylan Gray

8

A.J. Johnson

9

Kevin Cook

Heat 7

1

Mark Chisholm

2

Casey Hicks

3

Tye Wilke

4

J.D. Black

5

John Klabunde

6

Brent Crews

7

Shawn Jackson

8

Danny Wood

9

Landon Brooks

Heat 8

1

John Heitzman

2

Travis Berryhill

3

Kaden Honeycutt

4

Hayden Reinbold

5

Charlie Louden

6

Patrick Prescott

7

Steve Hix

8

Tom Savage

Heat 9

1

J.R. Ewing

2

Mitchel Moles

3

Sammy Swindell

4

Tyler Robbins

5

Taylor Reimer

6

Max McLaughlin

7

Dave Axton

8

Justin Peck

Source link

Leave a Comment